fbpx

Fastnet Film Festival Winners Announced

The big winners of 2019’s Fastnet Film Festival were shorts Day Out directed by Virginia Gilbert, which took home the Best Irish Film prize, and F*****g Drama directed by Michael Podogil, which was awarded Best International Film.

The winners were announced on the closing night of the Schull-set festival (Sunday, May 26). The five-day event saw over 400 shorts screen, alongside various gala screenings, premieres, seminars and masterclasses. Special guests included Saoirse Ronan, Roddy Doyle, Paddy Breathnach and Jim Sheridan.

Also at the closing event Jude Gilbert, Project Officer of Comhar na nOileán, announced in Irish and in English, the introduction of an Irish Language Category for Fastnet’s 2020 short film competition.

For the full list of winners, see below.

BEST IRISH FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Sue Howes, Sandy Lieberson & Gisli Snaer

Day Out | Virginia Gilbert | Ireland | 13:23 | Drama

Special Mention: Two of A Kind | Donal Moloney | Ireland | 17:53 | Documentary

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Maureen Hughes, John Kelleher & Patsy Puttnam

Fucking Drama | Michael Podogil | Austria | 17:01 | Drama

BEST STUDENT OF MEDIA & FILM STUDIES
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Panel: Donal Beecher

Recovery | Siofra Quinn Gates & Renate Canga | Ireland | 08:13 | Student

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Panel: Martin Levis

Joint Winner: Shell | Katie McKenna | Ireland | 07:48 | Under 19

Joint Winner: The Kidnapper’s Ransom | George Lynch | Ireland | 09:19 | Under 19

BEST IN CORK
Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Panel: Hilary Durman & Jeff Wright

255111 | Paul Batt | Ireland | 15:17 | Cork

Special Mention: The Marksman | Conor Healy | Ireland | 01:10 | Cork

BEST DRAMA
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Rebecca Daly

Bonobo | Zoel Aeschbacher | Switzerland | 18:26 | Drama

BEST COMEDY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Carmel Winters

Skip Girl | Annabel Vine | UK | 17:55 | Comedy

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Paul Etekler

Joint Winner: At Arm’s Length | Dana Reilly | USA | 14:42| Documentary

Joint Winner:Reality Baby | Nodlag Houlihan | Ireland | 12:00| Documentary

BEST ARTHOUSE
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Steve Baker

The Ocean | Sinéad McDevitt | Australia | 03:36 | Art House

BEST ANIMATION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Team DADDY

Bloestraat 11 | Nienke Deuzt | Belgium & Netherlands | 09:41 | Animation

JACK GOLD PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge 

Wave | Benjamin Cleary & TJ O’Grady Peyton  | Ireland | 13:45 | Drama

BEST SCREENPLAY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Michael Kinirons

Wave | Benjamin Cleary | Ireland | 13:45 | Drama

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Stephen Warbeck

Between The Shadows | Pedro Marques | Portugal | 13:25 | Animation

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Kieran Horgan

Bonobo | Moreno Cabitza | Switzerland | 18:26 | Drama

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell

Between The Shadows | Manuel Pinto Barros | Portugal | 13:25 | Animation

Special Mention: Strong At The Broken Places | Eleanor Bowman | Ireland | 14:15 | Documentary

BEST EDITING
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Sam Connor

Wave | Nathan Nugent | Ireland | 13:45 | Drama

You might also like More from author

Comments are closed.